Preparing Your Entrance Documents

The procedures regulating your entry into Switzerland differ according to nationality, your position or type of employment at UZH, and the duration of your stay. Regardless of the details, you will need a valid passport or travel document that is recognized by the Swiss authorities. Below you will find the most frequent questions surrounding entering Switzerland.

EU/EFTA Nationals

Master's students, PhD candidates, postdoctoral researchers and academic guests who are EU/EFTA nationals may directly enter with a valid travel document that is recognized by the Swiss authorities.

Non-EU/EFTA Nationals

Citizens of non-EU/EFTA countries require a visa to enter Switzerland. Please note that some non-EU/EFTA nationals do not need a visa if their stay is less than 90 days.

Visa regulations according to country

Important: Do not enter on a tourist visa if you plan on staying in Switzerland for more than 3 months. Tourist visas cannot be extended or renewed, and they cannot be converted into a residence permit.

PhD candidates and postdocs employed at UZH

PhD candidates and postdoctoral researchers employed at UZH usually do not have to apply for a visa on their own. Their institute/department at UZH will file for both the visa and the work permit. Please contact the respective institute at UZH in case of questions.

Please note that even if the institute/department or chair handles your visa application, you still must pick up your visa at the Swiss embassy or consulate in your country of residence.

In addition, PhD candidates need to apply for admission for studies at UZH before starting their employment. This is not the same as their admission to a PhD program. The admission process can take up to three months. For more information please read the information on studying at UZH.

Studying at UZH

PhD candidates and academic guests not employed at UZH as well as Master's students

Master's students, PhD candidates and academic guests not employed at UZH must apply for a visa at the Swiss embassy or consulate of their country of residence at least three months before their entry. The current entry regulations are valid and, depending on the Swiss representation in your home country, different documents may be required. Please contact the Swiss representation in your home country or visit the website of the State Secretariat for Migration for more information.

Master's and PhD students must submit proof of their admission to studies at UZH when applying for a visa. Please note that the University's admission procedure can last up to three months.

Application form for a long-term visa (> 3 months)

Short stay / Schengen visa application form (< 3 months)

UZH Admissions Office